Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT

Love Property is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This document aims to provide you with useful information regarding how your personal information will be handled.

We are committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Our aim is to both support, and ensure that we comply with, the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the NPPs.

COLLECTION

In the course of our activities we collect and hold personal information for the purposes of providing you with the real estate services that you have requested, managing your agent's relationship with you and contacting you about products and services in which you may be interested.

We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you complete a disclosure document, application form or questionnaire etc.

At or before the time we collect personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we might disclose that personal information to and what will happen if you do not provide personal information to us.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide services to you fully and properly.

Once we hold personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will only use your personal information for the main purpose we told you it was needed for, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health or public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.

In order to fulfil the purposes set out above we may provide access to your personal information to third parties with whom we have a business relationship, for example those who maintain and update our database, who assist with mail-outs, who arrange, participate in and sponsor conferences and who deliver educational and other services. You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies equivalent to Love Property's and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for those purposes.

In relation to direct marketing, where practicable we will seek your consent before we use your personal information for this purpose. You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing materials - if you do, we will stop sending you such materials.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you ask, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you, and what we do with it. We will facilitate access to you by allowing an inspection of your personal information in person, or by providing copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is most appropriate in the circumstances, following receipt of your request. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable.

If you can show us that the personal information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. Note that we need not provide access to personal information in several types of situation, for example where a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person's privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

SECURITY

We will protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need. In the case of client files, these will be destroyed 8 years after the last client contact.

COOKIES

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

IDENTIFIERS

We will not adopt as our own any identifiers that you may provide to us such as TFNs, Medicare numbers etc.

SENDING DATA OVERSEAS AND THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We will not send any personal information about you overseas unless you consent to this, or we reasonably believe that the other country has privacy laws substantially similar to our own, or we provide the information in other circumstances giving like protection.

Our website contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. When this occurs be sure to check the privacy policy of those websites as we are not responsible for privacy practices of those other parties.

COMPLAINTS RESOLUTION

We are committed to providing clients, and other parties whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at one of the points referred to below. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes, but if you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

CONTACT US

To discuss any aspect of our privacy policy, please contact us:

  • Jason Snaddon
  • Love Property Pty Ltd
  • Suite 403,46 Kippax St
  • Surry Hills NSW 2010
  • P 02 8217 9300
  • M 0425 332 600
  • F 02 8217 9393
  • E jason@loveproperty.com.au

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Our Top Tips Download our e-book Welcome Video Make an Appointment Newsletter Subscription